Skip links and keyboard navigation

Recovery/Conservation plans

Recovery plans

Recovery plans are prepared under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 on behalf of the Commonwealth Government and are administered and approved by the Commonwealth Minister. A recovery plan is a document stating the research and management actions necessary to stop the decline, support the recovery and enhance the chance of long-term survival in the wild, of a protected community, animal or plant species. The tables below identify Queensland threatened species with recovery plans and contact details for active recovery teams/working groups. Links to conservation advices have also been included for some species with a recovery team/working group but no recovery plan.

Animals

Common name

Scientific name

Recovery plan/Conservation advice

Recovery team/working group

Antipodean albatross

Diomedea antipodensis antipodensis

National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

Working Group

Contact:

Australian lacelid

Litoria dayi

Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east queensland 2000–2004

 

Bare-rumped sheathtail bat

Saccolaimus saccolaimus nudicluniatus

National recovery plan for the bare-rumped sheathtail bat Saccolaimus saccolaimus nudicluniatus

 

Bizant river shark

Glyphis glyphis

Sawfish and river sharks multispecies recovery plan

 

Black-breasted button-quail

Turnix melanogaster

National recovery plan for the black-breasted button-quail Tunix melanogaster

 

Black-breasted button-quail

Turnix melanogaster

National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

 

Black-throated finch (white-rumped subspecies)

Poephila cincta cincta

National recovery plan for the black-throated finch southern subspecies (Poephila cincta cincta)

Black-throated Finch Recovery Team:

http://blackthroatedfinch.com/

Blue whale

Balaenoptera musculus

Blue whale conservation management plan

 

Boggomoss snail

Adclarkia dawsonensis

National recovery plan for the boggomoss snail Adclarkia dawsonensis

 

Boggomoss snail

Adclarkia dawsonensis

National recovery plan for the community of native species dependent on natural discharge of groundwater from the Great Artesian Basin

 

Border thick-tailed gecko

Underwoodisaurus sphyrurus

Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

 

Bridled nailtail wallaby

Onychogalea fraenata

Recovery plan for the bridled nailtail wallaby (Onychogalea fraenata) 2005–2009

Recovery Team

Contact:

Brush-tailed rock-wallaby

Petrogale penicillata

National recovery plan for the brush-tailed rock-wallaby Petrogale penicillata

 

Brush-tailed rock-wallaby

Petrogale penicillata

National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

 

Brush-tailed tree-rat

Conilurus penicillatus

Recovery, Management and Monitoring Plan for Brush-tailed Rabbit-rat (Conilurus penicillatus)

 

Buff-breasted button quail

Turnix olivii

National recovery plan for the buff-breasted button quail (Turnix olivii)

 

Bull oak jewel butterfly

Hypochrysops piceatus

Recovery plan for the bull oak jewel butterfly (Hypochrysops piceatus) 1999–2003

 

Bulller's albatross

Thalassarche bulleri

National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

Working Group

Contact:

Cascade treefrog

Litoria pearsoniana

National recovery plan for stream frogs of south-east Queensland 2001–2005

 

Common mistfrog

Litoria rheocola

Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east Queensland 2000–2004

 

Cooloola sedgefrog

Litoria cooloolensis

National recovery plan for the wallum sedgefrog and other wallum-dependent frog species

 

Coxen's fig-parrot

Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni

Coxen's fig-parrot Cyclopsitta diophthlma coxeni recovery plan 2001–2005

Recovery Team

Contact:

Crimson finch (white-bellied subspecies)

Neochmia phaeton evangelinae

National recovery plan for the white-bellied subspecies of the crimson finch (Neochmia phaeton evangelinae) and the northern subspecies of the star finch (Neochmia ruficauda clarescens)

Working Group

Contact:

Dwarf sawfish

Pristis clavata

Sawfish and river sharks multispecies recovery plan

 

Eastern bristlebird

Dasyornis brachypterus

National Recovery Plan for Eastern Bristlebird Dasyornis brachypterus

Northern Working Group

Contact:

and

Kelly Roche, NSW Office of Environment and Heritage
(02) 6650 7150

Eastern bristlebird

Dasyornis brachypterus

Border Ranges rainforest biodiversity management plan

 

Eastern long-eared bat

Nyctophilus timoriensis

National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

 

Edgbaston goby

Chlamydogobius squamigenus

National recovery plan for the community of native species dependent on natural discharge of groundwater from the Great Artesian Basin

 

Elizabeth Springs goby

Chlamydogobius micropterus

National recovery plan for the community of native species dependent on natural discharge of groundwater from the Great Artesian Basin

 

Eungella dayfrog

Taudactylus eungellensis

National recovery plan for the stream-dwelling rainforest frogs of the Eungella region of mid-eastern Queensland 2000–2004

 

Five-clawed worm-skink

Anomalopus mackayi

Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

 

Flatback turtle

Natator depressus

Recovery plan for marine turtles in Australia

 

Fleay's barred frog

Mixophyes fleayi

National recovery plan for stream frogs of south-east Queensland 2001–2005

 

Giant barred frog

Mixophyes iteratus

National recovery plan for stream frogs of south-east Queensland 2001–2005

 

Gibson's albatross

Diomedea antipodensis gibsoni

National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

Working Group

Contact:

Glossy black cockatoo

Calyptorhynchus lathami

National recovery plan for the semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

Working Group

Glossy Black Conservancy:

Golden-shouldered parrot

Psephotus chrysopterygius

Recovery plan for the golden-shouldered parrot (Psephotus chrysopterygius) 2003–2007

Recovery Team Chair

Mike Ross
Olkola Aboriginal Corporation:

Gouldian finch

Erythrura gouldiae

National recovery plan for the gouldian finch (Erythrura gouldiae)

 

Grassland earless dragon

Tympanocryptis pinguicolla

Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

 

Greater Bilby

Macrotis lagotis

National recovery plan for the greater bilby (Macrotis lagotis)

Recovery team

Chair – Kev Bradley:

Greater large-eared horseshoe bat

Rhinolophus philippinensis

National recovery plan for cave-dwelling bats, Rhinolophus philippinensis, Hipposideros semoni and Taphozous troughtoni 2001–2005

 

Green sawfish

Pristis zijsron

Sawfish and river sharks multispecies recovery plan

 

Green turtle

Chelonia mydas

Recovery plan for marine turtles in Australia

 

Grey-headed albatross

Thalassarche chrysostoma

National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

Working Group

Contact:

Grey-headed flying-fox

Pteropus poliocephalus

National Recovery Plan for the Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia Ecological Community

 

Greynurse shark

Carcharias taurus

Recovery plan for the grey nurse shark (Carcharias taurus) in Australia

 

Hastings river mouse

Pseudomys oralis

Approved NSW recovery plan Pseudomys oralis (Hastings River mouse)

 

Hastings river mouse

Pseudomys oralis

Border Ranges rainforest biodiversity management plan

 

Hawksbill turtle

Eretmochelys imbricata

Recovery plan for marine turtles in Australia

 

Indian yellow nosed albatross

Thalassarche carteri

National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

Working Group

Contact:

Julia creek dunnart

Sminthopsis douglasi

Julia Creek dunnart (Sminthopsis douglasi) recovery plan

 

Koala

Phascolarctos cinereus

Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

 

Kroombit tinkerfrog

Taudactylus pleione

National recovery plan for stream frogs of south-east Queensland 2001–2005

 

Large-eared pied bat

Chalinolobus dwyeri

National recovery plan for the large-eared pied bat Chalinolobus dwyeri

 

Largetooth sawfish

Pristis pristis

Sawfish and river sharks multispecies recovery plan

 

Leatherback turtle

Dermochelys coriacea

Recovery plan for marine turtles in Australia

 

Little waterfall frog

Litoria lorica

Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east Queensland 2000–2004

 

Loggerhead turtle

Caretta caretta

Recovery plan for marine turtles in Australia

 

Lumholtz's tree-kangaroo

Dendrolagus lumholtzi

Recovery plan for mabi forest

 

Macleay's fig-parrot

Cyclopsitta diophthalma macleayana

Recovery plan for mabi forest

 

Magnificent broodfrog

Pseudophryne covacevichae

National recovery plan for the magnificent broodfrog (Pseudophryne covacevichae) 2000–2004

 

Mahogany glider

Petaurus gracilis

Recovery plan for the mahogany glider Petaurus gracilis

Recovery team

Jacqui Diggins (Richards),
Terrain NRM:

07 4043 800

Mary River cod

Maccullochella peelii mariensis

The Mary River Cod Research and Recovery Plan

 

Mountain mistfrog

Litoria nyakalensis

Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east Queensland 2000–2004

 

Murray cod

Maccullochella peelii peelii

National recovery plan for the Murray cod (Maccullochella peelii peelii)

 

Nangur skink

Nangura spinosa

Recovery plan for the Nangur spiny skink (Nangura spinosa)

 

New England treefrog

Litoria subglandulosa

National recovery plan for stream frogs of south-east Queensland 2001–2005

 

Night parrot

Pezoporus occidentalis

Night parrot Conservation Advice (PDF)

Recovery Team:

Northern bettong

Bettongia tropica

National recovery plan for the northern bettong (Bettongia tropica) 2000–2004

Recovery Team

Sandra Abell,
Wet Tropics Management Authority:

Northern giant-petrel

Macronectes halli

National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

Working Group

Contact:

Northern quoll

Dasyurus hallucatus

National recovery plan for the northern quoll (Dasyurus hallucatus)

 

Northern tinkerfrog

Taudactylus rheophilus

Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east Queensland 2000–2004

 

Olive ridley turtle

Lepidochelys olivacea

Recovery plan for marine turtles in Australia

 

Oxleyan pygmy perch

Nannoperca oxleyana

Oxleyan pygmy perch (Nannoperca oxleyana) recovery plan

 

Painted honeyeater

Grantiella picta

Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

 

Plains rat

Pseudomys australis

National recovery plan for the Plains mouse Pseudomys australis

 

Plains-wanderer

Pedionomus torquatus

National recovery plan for the plains-wanderer (Pedionomus torquatus)

Recovery Team Qld

Contact:

Plains-wanderer

Pedionomus torquatus

Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

 

Proserpine rock wallaby

Petrogale persephone

National recovery plan for the Proserpine rock-wallaby Petrogale persephone

 

Red goshawk

Erythrotriorchis radiatus

National recovery plan for the red goshawk (Erythrotriorchis radiatus)

Recovery Team

Contact:

Red-finned blue-eye

Scaturiginichthys vermeilipinnis

National recovery plan for the community of native species dependent on natural discharge of groundwater from the Great Artesian Basin

Recovery Team Chair
Dr Pippa Kern,
Bush Heritage Australia:

Regent honeyeater

Anthochaera phrygia

National recovery plan for the regent honeyeater (Anthochaera phrygia)

Recovery Team Coordinator

Dean Ingwersen,
Birdlife Australia:

Regent honeyeater

Anthochaera phrygia

Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

 

Richmond birdwing

Ornithoptera richmondia

Richmond birdwing webpage

Working group:

Richmond birdwing

Ornithoptera richmondia

National Recovery Plan for the Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia Ecological Community

 

Semon's leaf-nosed bat

Hipposideros semoni

National recovery plan for cave-dwelling bats, Rhinolophus philippinensis, Hipposideros semoni and Taphozous troughtoni 2001–2005

 

Shy albatross

Thalassarche cauta

National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

Working Group

Contact:

Sooty albatross

Phoebetria fusca

National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

Working Group

Contact:

Southern cassowary

Casuarius casuarius johnsonii

Recovery plan for the southern cassowary Casuarius casuarius johnsii

Recovery Team:

https://cassowaryrecoveryteam.org/

Southern cassowary

Casuarius casuarius johnsonii

Recovery plan for mabi forest

 

Southern cassowary

Casuarius casuarius johnsonii

National Recovery Plan for the Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia Ecological Community

 

Southern giant petrel

Macronectes giganteus

National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

Working Group

Contact:

Southern right whale

Eubalaena australis

Conservation management plan for the southern right whale: a recovery plan under the EPBC Act 1999

 

Spectacled flying fox

Pteropus conspicillatus

National recovery plan for the spectacled flying fox Pteropus conspicillatus

 

Spectacled flying fox

Pteropus conspicillatus

Recovery plan for mabi forest

 

Spotted-tailed quoll (northern subspecies)

Dasyurus maculatus gracilis

National recovery plan for the spotted-tailed quoll Dasyurus maculatus

 

Spotted-tailed quoll (southern subspecies)

Dasyurus maculatus maculatus

National recovery plan for the spotted-tailed quoll Dasyurus maculatus

 

Spotted-tailed quoll (southern subspecies)

Dasyurus maculatus maculatus

Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

 

Squatter pigeon (southern subspecies)

Geophaps scripta scripta

Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

 

Sub-Antartic fur seal

Arctocephalus tropicalis

Sub-Antarctic fur seal and southern elephant seal recovery plan

 

Swift parrot

Lathamus discolor

National recovery plan for the swift parrot (Lathamus discolor)

Recovery Team

Ashley Leedman:

Swift parrot

Lathamus discolor

Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

 

Wallum froglet

Crinia tinnula

National recovery plan for the wallum sedgefrog and other wallum-dependent frog species

 

Wallum rocketfrog

Litoria freycineti

National recovery plan for the wallum sedgefrog and other wallum-dependent frog species

 

Wallum sedgefrog

Litoria olongburensis

National recovery plan for the wallum sedgefrog and other wallum-dependent frog species

 

Wandering albatross

Diomedea exulans

National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

Working Group

Contact:

Water mouse

Xeromys myoides

National recovery plan for the water mouse (false water rat) Xeromys myoides

 

Waterfall frog

Litoria nannotis

Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east Queensland 2000–2004

 

White shark

Carcharodon carcharias

Recovery plan for the white shark (Carcharodon carcharias)

 

White-capped albatross

Thalassarche steadi

National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

Working Group

Contact:

Yellow chat (Dawson)

Epthianura crocea macgregori

Yellow chat (Capricorn subspecies) Epthianura crocea macgregori recovery plan

 

Yellow-bellied glider (Wet Tropics)

Petaurus australis unnamed subsp.

National recovery plan for the yellow-bellied glider (Wet Tropics) Pteaurus australis unnamed subspecies

 

Plants

Common name

Scientific name

Recovery plan

Recovery team/working group

Angle-stemmed myrtle

Gossia gonoclada

National recovery plan for the angle-stemmed myrtle (Austromyrtus gonoclada)

 

Atherton sauropus

Breynia macrantha

Recovery plan for mabi forest

 

Austral toadflax

Thesium australe

Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

 

Australian anchor plant

Discaria pubescens

Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

 

Bailey's cypress

Callitris baileyi

National recovery plan for the semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

 

Belson’s Panic

Homopholis belsonii

Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

 

Black ironbox

Eucalyptus raveretiana

National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

 

Bluegrass

Dichanthium setosum

Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

 

Bopple nut

Macadamia ternifolia

Draft Macadamia Species Recovery Plan 2019–2024

Recovery team

Liz Gould,
Healthy Land and Water:

Bopple nut

Macadamia ternifolia

Southern macadamia species recovery plan

 

Bottletree

Brachychiton sp. (Blackwall Range R.J.Fensham 971)

National recovery plan for the semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

 

Brown quandong

Elaeocarpus coorangooloo

Recovery plan for mabi forest

 

Bulburin nut tree

Macadamia jansenii

Draft Macadamia Species Recovery Plan 2019–2024

Recovery team

Liz Gould,
Healthy Land and Water:

Bulburin nut tree

Macadamia jansenii

Southern macadamia species recovery plan

 

Crane's macrozamia

Macrozamia cranei

National multi-species Recovery plan for the cycads, Cycas megacarpa, Cycas ophiolotica, Macrozamia cranei, Macrozamia lomandroides, Macrozamia pauliguilielmi, Macrozamia platyrhachis

 

Finger panic grass

Digitaria porrecta

Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

 

Flame silky oak

Alloxylon flammeum

Recovery plan for mabi forest

 

Flame spider-flower

Grevillea kennedyana

Flame spider-flower (Grevillea kennedyana) recovery plan

 

Granite boronia

Boronia granitica

National recovery plan for Boronia granitica (granite boronia)

 

Hawkweed

Picris evae

Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

 

Isis tamarind

Alectryon ramiflorus

National recovery plan for the Isis tamarind (Alectryon ramiflorus) 2003–2007

 

Lacewood

Firmiana papuana

Recovery plan for mabi forest

 

Macadamia

Macadamia tetraphylla

Draft Macadamia Species Recovery Plan 2019–2024

Recovery team

Liz Gould,
Healthy Land and Water:

Macadamia

Macadamia tetraphylla

Southern macadamia species recovery plan

 

Macadamia nut

Macadamia integrifolia

Draft Macadamia Species Recovery Plan 2019-2024

Recovery team

Liz Gould,
Healthy Land and Water:

Macadamia nut

Macadamia integrifolia

Southern macadamia species recovery plan

 

Marlborough blue

Cycas ophiolitica

National multi-species Recovery plan for the cycads, Cycas megacarpa, Cycas ophiolotica, Macrozamia cranei, Macrozamia lomandroides, Macrozamia pauliguilielmi, Macrozamia platyrhachis

 

Mt Emu She-oak

Allocasuarina emuina

National recovery plan for the Mt Emu she-oak Allocasuarina emuina

 

Native jute

Corchorus cunninghamii

National recovery plan for the endangered native jute species, Corchorus cunninghamii F. Muell. In Queensland (2001-2006)

 

Ooline

Cadellia pentastylis

National recovery plan for the semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

 

Retictulated holly

Graptophyllum reticulatum

Recovery plan for Graptophyllum reticulatum

 

Salt pipewort

Eriocaulon carsonii

National recovery plan for the community of native species dependent on natural discharge of groundwater from the Great Artesian Basin

 

Smooth davidsonia

Davidsonia johnsonii

National recovery plan for Davidsonia johnsonii (smooth davidsonia)

 

Waddy

Acacia peuce

National recovery plan for threatened Acacias and Ricinocarpos gloria-medii in central Australia

 

Whipstick wattle

Acacia attenuata

National recovery plan for Acacia attenuata

 

 

Acacia porcata

Recovery plan for Acacia porcata 1999-2001

 

 

Berrya rotundifolia

National Recovery Plan for the Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia Ecological Community

 

 

Buchanania mangoides

National Recovery Plan for the Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia Ecological Community

 

 

Chingia australis

National recovery plan for the fern Chingia australis

 

 

Clematis fawcettii

National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

 

 

Croton magneticus

National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

 

 

Cycas megacarpa

National multi-species Recovery plan for the cycads, Cycas megacarpa, Cycas ophiolotica, Macrozamia cranei, Macrozamia lomandroides, Macrozamia pauliguilielmi, Macrozamia platyrhachis

 

 

Denhamia parvifolia

National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

 

 

Eryngium fontanum

National recovery plan for the community of native species dependent on natural discharge of groundwater from the Great Artesian Basin

 

 

Fontainea fugax

National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

 

 

Macrozamia lomandroides

National multi-species Recovery plan for the cycads, Cycas megacarpa, Cycas ophiolotica, Macrozamia cranei, Macrozamia lomandroides, Macrozamia pauliguilielmi, Macrozamia platyrhachis

 

 

Macrozamia pauli-guilielmi

National multi-species Recovery plan for the cycads, Cycas megacarpa, Cycas ophiolotica, Macrozamia cranei, Macrozamia lomandroides, Macrozamia pauliguilielmi, Macrozamia platyrhachis

 

 

Macrozamia platyrhachis

National multi-species Recovery plan for the cycads, Cycas megacarpa, Cycas ophiolotica, Macrozamia cranei, Macrozamia lomandroides, Macrozamia pauliguilielmi, Macrozamia platyrhachis

 

 

Marsdenia straminea

Recovery plan for mabi forest

 

 

Murraya crenulata  

National Recovery Plan for the Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia Ecological Community

 

 

Olearia orientalis

National recovery plan for Oleria macdondonnellensis, Minuria tridens (minnie daisy) and Actinotus schwarzii (desert flannel-flower)

 

 

Parsonsia sankowskyana

National Recovery Plan for the Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia Ecological Community

 

 

Phyllanthera grayi

Recovery plan for mabi forest

 

 

Pomaderris clivicola

National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

 

 

Rhaphidospora cavernarum

National Recovery Plan for the Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia Ecological Community

 

 

Sophora fraseri

National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

 

 

Zieria vagans

National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

 

 

Zieria verrucosa

National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

 

Conservation plans

Conservation plans are prepared under the Nature Conservation Act 1992 and are administered and approved by the State Minister. Conservation plans can allow for the ecologically sustainable taking and use of protected wildlife from the wild for commercial and non-commercial purposes.

Last updated
13 March 2019