Recovery/Conservation plans

    Recovery plans

    Recovery plans are prepared under the Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation Act 1999 on behalf of the Commonwealth Government and are administered and approved by the Commonwealth Minister. A recovery plan is a document stating the research and management actions necessary to stop the decline, support the recovery and enhance the chance of long-term survival in the wild, of a protected community, animal or plant species. The tables below identify Queensland threatened species with recovery plans and contact details for active recovery teams/working groups. Links to conservation advices have also been included for some species with a recovery team/working group but no recovery plan.

    Animals

    Common name

    Scientific name

    Recovery plan/Conservation advice

    Recovery team/working group

    Antipodean albatross

    Diomedea antipodensis antipodensis

    National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

    Working Group

    Contact:

    Australian lacelid

    Litoria dayi

    Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east queensland 2000–2004

     

    Bare-rumped sheathtail bat

    Saccolaimus saccolaimus nudicluniatus

    National recovery plan for the bare-rumped sheathtail bat Saccolaimus saccolaimus nudicluniatus

     

    Bizant river shark

    Glyphis glyphis

    Sawfish and river sharks multispecies recovery plan

     

    Black-breasted button-quail

    Turnix melanogaster

    National recovery plan for the black-breasted button-quail Tunix melanogaster

     

    Black-breasted button-quail

    Turnix melanogaster

    National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

     

    Black-throated finch (white-rumped subspecies)

    Poephila cincta cincta

    National recovery plan for the black-throated finch southern subspecies (Poephila cincta cincta)

    Black-throated Finch Recovery Team:

    http://blackthroatedfinch.com/

    Blue whale

    Balaenoptera musculus

    Blue whale conservation management plan

     

    Boggomoss snail

    Adclarkia dawsonensis

    National recovery plan for the boggomoss snail Adclarkia dawsonensis

     

    Boggomoss snail

    Adclarkia dawsonensis

    National recovery plan for the community of native species dependent on natural discharge of groundwater from the Great Artesian Basin

     

    Border thick-tailed gecko

    Underwoodisaurus sphyrurus

    Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

     

    Bridled nailtail wallaby

    Onychogalea fraenata

    Recovery plan for the bridled nailtail wallaby (Onychogalea fraenata) 2005–2009

    Recovery Team

    Contact:

    Brush-tailed rock-wallaby

    Petrogale penicillata

    National recovery plan for the brush-tailed rock-wallaby Petrogale penicillata

     

    Brush-tailed rock-wallaby

    Petrogale penicillata

    National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

     

    Brush-tailed tree-rat

    Conilurus penicillatus

    Recovery, Management and Monitoring Plan for Brush-tailed Rabbit-rat (Conilurus penicillatus)

     

    Buff-breasted button quail

    Turnix olivii

    National recovery plan for the buff-breasted button quail (Turnix olivii)

     

    Bull oak jewel butterfly

    Hypochrysops piceatus

    Recovery plan for the bull oak jewel butterfly (Hypochrysops piceatus) 1999–2003

     

    Bulller's albatross

    Thalassarche bulleri

    National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

    Working Group

    Contact:

    Cascade treefrog

    Litoria pearsoniana

    National recovery plan for stream frogs of south-east Queensland 2001–2005

     

    Common mistfrog

    Litoria rheocola

    Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east Queensland 2000–2004

     

    Cooloola sedgefrog

    Litoria cooloolensis

    National recovery plan for the wallum sedgefrog and other wallum-dependent frog species

     

    Coxen's fig-parrot

    Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni

    Coxen's fig-parrot Cyclopsitta diophthlma coxeni recovery plan 2001–2005

    Recovery Team

    Contact:

    Crimson finch (white-bellied subspecies)

    Neochmia phaeton evangelinae

    National recovery plan for the white-bellied subspecies of the crimson finch (Neochmia phaeton evangelinae) and the northern subspecies of the star finch (Neochmia ruficauda clarescens)

    Working Group

    Contact:

    Dwarf sawfish

    Pristis clavata

    Sawfish and river sharks multispecies recovery plan

     

    Eastern bristlebird

    Dasyornis brachypterus

    National Recovery Plan for Eastern Bristlebird Dasyornis brachypterus

    Northern Working Group

    Contact:

    and

    Kelly Roche, NSW Office of Environment and Heritage
    (02) 6650 7150

    Eastern bristlebird

    Dasyornis brachypterus

    Border Ranges rainforest biodiversity management plan

     

    Eastern long-eared bat

    Nyctophilus timoriensis

    National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

     

    Edgbaston goby

    Chlamydogobius squamigenus

    National recovery plan for the community of native species dependent on natural discharge of groundwater from the Great Artesian Basin

     

    Elizabeth Springs goby

    Chlamydogobius micropterus

    National recovery plan for the community of native species dependent on natural discharge of groundwater from the Great Artesian Basin

     

    Eungella dayfrog

    Taudactylus eungellensis

    National recovery plan for the stream-dwelling rainforest frogs of the Eungella region of mid-eastern Queensland 2000–2004

     

    Five-clawed worm-skink

    Anomalopus mackayi

    Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

     

    Flatback turtle

    Natator depressus

    Recovery plan for marine turtles in Australia

     

    Fleay's barred frog

    Mixophyes fleayi

    National recovery plan for stream frogs of south-east Queensland 2001–2005

     

    Giant barred frog

    Mixophyes iteratus

    National recovery plan for stream frogs of south-east Queensland 2001–2005

     

    Gibson's albatross

    Diomedea antipodensis gibsoni

    National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

    Working Group

    Contact:

    Glossy black cockatoo

    Calyptorhynchus lathami

    National recovery plan for the semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

    Working Group

    Glossy Black Conservancy:

    Golden-shouldered parrot

    Psephotus chrysopterygius

    Recovery plan for the golden-shouldered parrot (Psephotus chrysopterygius) 2003–2007

    Recovery Team Chair

    Mike Ross
    Olkola Aboriginal Corporation:

    Gouldian finch

    Erythrura gouldiae

    National recovery plan for the gouldian finch (Erythrura gouldiae)

     

    Grassland earless dragon

    Tympanocryptis pinguicolla

    Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

     

    Greater Bilby

    Macrotis lagotis

    National recovery plan for the greater bilby (Macrotis lagotis)

    Recovery team

    Chair – Kev Bradley:

    Greater large-eared horseshoe bat

    Rhinolophus philippinensis

    National recovery plan for cave-dwelling bats, Rhinolophus philippinensis, Hipposideros semoni and Taphozous troughtoni 2001–2005

     

    Green sawfish

    Pristis zijsron

    Sawfish and river sharks multispecies recovery plan

     

    Green turtle

    Chelonia mydas

    Recovery plan for marine turtles in Australia

     

    Grey-headed albatross

    Thalassarche chrysostoma

    National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

    Working Group

    Contact:

    Grey-headed flying-fox

    Pteropus poliocephalus

    National Recovery Plan for the Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia Ecological Community

     

    Greynurse shark

    Carcharias taurus

    Recovery plan for the grey nurse shark (Carcharias taurus) in Australia

     

    Hastings river mouse

    Pseudomys oralis

    Approved NSW recovery plan Pseudomys oralis (Hastings River mouse)

     

    Hastings river mouse

    Pseudomys oralis

    Border Ranges rainforest biodiversity management plan

     

    Hawksbill turtle

    Eretmochelys imbricata

    Recovery plan for marine turtles in Australia

     

    Indian yellow nosed albatross

    Thalassarche carteri

    National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

    Working Group

    Contact:

    Julia creek dunnart

    Sminthopsis douglasi

    Julia Creek dunnart (Sminthopsis douglasi) recovery plan

     

    Koala

    Phascolarctos cinereus

    Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

     

    Kroombit tinkerfrog

    Taudactylus pleione

    National recovery plan for stream frogs of south-east Queensland 2001–2005

     

    Large-eared pied bat

    Chalinolobus dwyeri

    National recovery plan for the large-eared pied bat Chalinolobus dwyeri

     

    Largetooth sawfish

    Pristis pristis

    Sawfish and river sharks multispecies recovery plan

     

    Leatherback turtle

    Dermochelys coriacea

    Recovery plan for marine turtles in Australia

     

    Little waterfall frog

    Litoria lorica

    Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east Queensland 2000–2004

     

    Loggerhead turtle

    Caretta caretta

    Recovery plan for marine turtles in Australia

     

    Lumholtz's tree-kangaroo

    Dendrolagus lumholtzi

    Recovery plan for mabi forest

     

    Macleay's fig-parrot

    Cyclopsitta diophthalma macleayana

    Recovery plan for mabi forest

     

    Magnificent broodfrog

    Pseudophryne covacevichae

    National recovery plan for the magnificent broodfrog (Pseudophryne covacevichae) 2000–2004

     

    Mahogany glider

    Petaurus gracilis

    Recovery plan for the mahogany glider Petaurus gracilis

    Recovery team

    Jacqui Diggins (Richards),
    Terrain NRM:

    07 4043 800

    Mary River cod

    Maccullochella peelii mariensis

    The Mary River Cod Research and Recovery Plan

     

    Mountain mistfrog

    Litoria nyakalensis

    Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east Queensland 2000–2004

     

    Murray cod

    Maccullochella peelii peelii

    National recovery plan for the Murray cod (Maccullochella peelii peelii)

     

    Nangur skink

    Nangura spinosa

    Recovery plan for the Nangur spiny skink (Nangura spinosa)

     

    New England treefrog

    Litoria subglandulosa

    National recovery plan for stream frogs of south-east Queensland 2001–2005

     

    Night parrot

    Pezoporus occidentalis

    Night parrot Conservation Advice

    Recovery Team:

    Northern bettong

    Bettongia tropica

    National recovery plan for the northern bettong (Bettongia tropica) 2000–2004

    Recovery Team

    Sandra Abell,
    Wet Tropics Management Authority:

    Northern giant-petrel

    Macronectes halli

    National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

    Working Group

    Contact:

    Northern quoll

    Dasyurus hallucatus

    National recovery plan for the northern quoll (Dasyurus hallucatus)

     

    Northern tinkerfrog

    Taudactylus rheophilus

    Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east Queensland 2000–2004

     

    Olive ridley turtle

    Lepidochelys olivacea

    Recovery plan for marine turtles in Australia

     

    Oxleyan pygmy perch

    Nannoperca oxleyana

    Oxleyan pygmy perch (Nannoperca oxleyana) recovery plan

     

    Painted honeyeater

    Grantiella picta

    Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

     

    Plains rat

    Pseudomys australis

    National recovery plan for the Plains mouse Pseudomys australis

     

    Plains-wanderer

    Pedionomus torquatus

    National recovery plan for the plains-wanderer (Pedionomus torquatus)

    Recovery Team Qld

    Contact:

    Plains-wanderer

    Pedionomus torquatus

    Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

     

    Proserpine rock wallaby

    Petrogale persephone

    National recovery plan for the Proserpine rock-wallaby Petrogale persephone

     

    Red goshawk

    Erythrotriorchis radiatus

    National recovery plan for the red goshawk (Erythrotriorchis radiatus)

    Recovery Team

    Contact:

    Red-finned blue-eye

    Scaturiginichthys vermeilipinnis

    National recovery plan for the community of native species dependent on natural discharge of groundwater from the Great Artesian Basin

    Recovery Team Chair
    Dr Pippa Kern,
    Bush Heritage Australia:

    Regent honeyeater

    Anthochaera phrygia

    National recovery plan for the regent honeyeater (Anthochaera phrygia)

    Recovery Team Coordinator

    Dean Ingwersen,
    Birdlife Australia:

    Regent honeyeater

    Anthochaera phrygia

    Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

     

    Richmond birdwing

    Ornithoptera richmondia

    Richmond birdwing webpage

    Working group:

    Richmond birdwing

    Ornithoptera richmondia

    National Recovery Plan for the Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia Ecological Community

     

    Semon's leaf-nosed bat

    Hipposideros semoni

    National recovery plan for cave-dwelling bats, Rhinolophus philippinensis, Hipposideros semoni and Taphozous troughtoni 2001–2005

     

    Shy albatross

    Thalassarche cauta

    National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

    Working Group

    Contact:

    Sooty albatross

    Phoebetria fusca

    National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

    Working Group

    Contact:

    Southern cassowary

    Casuarius casuarius johnsonii

    Recovery plan for the southern cassowary Casuarius casuarius johnsii

    Recovery Team:

    https://cassowaryrecoveryteam.org/

    Southern cassowary

    Casuarius casuarius johnsonii

    Recovery plan for mabi forest

     

    Southern cassowary

    Casuarius casuarius johnsonii

    National Recovery Plan for the Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia Ecological Community

     

    Southern giant petrel

    Macronectes giganteus

    National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

    Working Group

    Contact:

    Southern right whale

    Eubalaena australis

    Conservation management plan for the southern right whale: a recovery plan under the EPBC Act 1999

     

    Spectacled flying fox

    Pteropus conspicillatus

    National recovery plan for the spectacled flying fox Pteropus conspicillatus

     

    Spectacled flying fox

    Pteropus conspicillatus

    Recovery plan for mabi forest

     

    Spotted-tailed quoll (northern subspecies)

    Dasyurus maculatus gracilis

    National recovery plan for the spotted-tailed quoll Dasyurus maculatus

     

    Spotted-tailed quoll (southern subspecies)

    Dasyurus maculatus maculatus

    National recovery plan for the spotted-tailed quoll Dasyurus maculatus

     

    Spotted-tailed quoll (southern subspecies)

    Dasyurus maculatus maculatus

    Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

     

    Squatter pigeon (southern subspecies)

    Geophaps scripta scripta

    Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

     

    Sub-Antartic fur seal

    Arctocephalus tropicalis

    Sub-Antarctic fur seal and southern elephant seal recovery plan

     

    Swift parrot

    Lathamus discolor

    National recovery plan for the swift parrot (Lathamus discolor)

    Recovery Team

    Ashley Leedman:

    Swift parrot

    Lathamus discolor

    Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

     

    Wallum froglet

    Crinia tinnula

    National recovery plan for the wallum sedgefrog and other wallum-dependent frog species

     

    Wallum rocketfrog

    Litoria freycineti

    National recovery plan for the wallum sedgefrog and other wallum-dependent frog species

     

    Wallum sedgefrog

    Litoria olongburensis

    National recovery plan for the wallum sedgefrog and other wallum-dependent frog species

     

    Wandering albatross

    Diomedea exulans

    National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

    Working Group

    Contact:

    Water mouse

    Xeromys myoides

    National recovery plan for the water mouse (false water rat) Xeromys myoides

     

    Waterfall frog

    Litoria nannotis

    Recovery plan for the stream dwelling rainforest frogs of the wet tropics biogeographic region of north east Queensland 2000–2004

     

    White shark

    Carcharodon carcharias

    Recovery plan for the white shark (Carcharodon carcharias)

     

    White-capped albatross

    Thalassarche steadi

    National recovery plan for threatened albatrosses and giant petrels 2011–2016

    Working Group

    Contact:

    Yellow chat (Dawson)

    Epthianura crocea macgregori

    Yellow chat (Capricorn subspecies) Epthianura crocea macgregori recovery plan

     

    Yellow-bellied glider (Wet Tropics)

    Petaurus australis unnamed subsp.

    National recovery plan for the yellow-bellied glider (Wet Tropics) Pteaurus australis unnamed subspecies

     

    Plants

    Common name

    Scientific name

    Recovery plan

    Recovery team/working group

    Angle-stemmed myrtle

    Gossia gonoclada

    National recovery plan for the angle-stemmed myrtle (Austromyrtus gonoclada)

     

    Atherton sauropus

    Breynia macrantha

    Recovery plan for mabi forest

     

    Austral toadflax

    Thesium australe

    Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

     

    Australian anchor plant

    Discaria pubescens

    Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

     

    Bailey's cypress

    Callitris baileyi

    National recovery plan for the semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

     

    Belson’s Panic

    Homopholis belsonii

    Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

     

    Black ironbox

    Eucalyptus raveretiana

    National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

     

    Bluegrass

    Dichanthium setosum

    Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

     

    Bopple nut

    Macadamia ternifolia

    Draft Macadamia Species Recovery Plan 2019–2024

    Recovery team

    Liz Gould,
    Healthy Land and Water:

    Bopple nut

    Macadamia ternifolia

    Southern macadamia species recovery plan

     

    Bottletree

    Brachychiton sp. (Blackwall Range R.J.Fensham 971)

    National recovery plan for the semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

     

    Brown quandong

    Elaeocarpus coorangooloo

    Recovery plan for mabi forest

     

    Bulburin nut tree

    Macadamia jansenii

    Draft Macadamia Species Recovery Plan 2019–2024

    Recovery team

    Liz Gould,
    Healthy Land and Water:

    Bulburin nut tree

    Macadamia jansenii

    Southern macadamia species recovery plan

     

    Crane's macrozamia

    Macrozamia cranei

    National multi-species Recovery plan for the cycads, Cycas megacarpa, Cycas ophiolotica, Macrozamia cranei, Macrozamia lomandroides, Macrozamia pauliguilielmi, Macrozamia platyrhachis

     

    Finger panic grass

    Digitaria porrecta

    Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

     

    Flame silky oak

    Alloxylon flammeum

    Recovery plan for mabi forest

     

    Flame spider-flower

    Grevillea kennedyana

    Flame spider-flower (Grevillea kennedyana) recovery plan

     

    Granite boronia

    Boronia granitica

    National recovery plan for Boronia granitica (granite boronia)

     

    Hawkweed

    Picris evae

    Recovery plan for whitebox-yellow box-Blakely's red gum grassy woodland and derived native grassland

     

    Isis tamarind

    Alectryon ramiflorus

    National recovery plan for the Isis tamarind (Alectryon ramiflorus) 2003–2007

     

    Lacewood

    Firmiana papuana

    Recovery plan for mabi forest

     

    Macadamia

    Macadamia tetraphylla

    Draft Macadamia Species Recovery Plan 2019–2024

    Recovery team

    Liz Gould,
    Healthy Land and Water:

    Macadamia

    Macadamia tetraphylla

    Southern macadamia species recovery plan

     

    Macadamia nut

    Macadamia integrifolia

    Draft Macadamia Species Recovery Plan 2019-2024

    Recovery team

    Liz Gould,
    Healthy Land and Water:

    Macadamia nut

    Macadamia integrifolia

    Southern macadamia species recovery plan

     

    Marlborough blue

    Cycas ophiolitica

    National multi-species Recovery plan for the cycads, Cycas megacarpa, Cycas ophiolotica, Macrozamia cranei, Macrozamia lomandroides, Macrozamia pauliguilielmi, Macrozamia platyrhachis

     

    Mt Emu She-oak

    Allocasuarina emuina

    National recovery plan for the Mt Emu she-oak Allocasuarina emuina

     

    Native jute

    Corchorus cunninghamii

    National recovery plan for the endangered native jute species, Corchorus cunninghamii F. Muell. In Queensland (2001-2006)

     

    Ooline

    Cadellia pentastylis

    National recovery plan for the semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

     

    Retictulated holly

    Graptophyllum reticulatum

    Recovery plan for Graptophyllum reticulatum

     

    Salt pipewort

    Eriocaulon carsonii

    National recovery plan for the community of native species dependent on natural discharge of groundwater from the Great Artesian Basin

     

    Smooth davidsonia

    Davidsonia johnsonii

    National recovery plan for Davidsonia johnsonii (smooth davidsonia)

     

    Waddy

    Acacia peuce

    National recovery plan for threatened Acacias and Ricinocarpos gloria-medii in central Australia

     

    Whipstick wattle

    Acacia attenuata

    National recovery plan for Acacia attenuata

     
     

    Acacia porcata

    Recovery plan for Acacia porcata 1999-2001

     
     

    Berrya rotundifolia

    National Recovery Plan for the Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia Ecological Community

     
     

    Buchanania mangoides

    National Recovery Plan for the Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia Ecological Community

     
     

    Chingia australis

    National recovery plan for the fern Chingia australis

     
     

    Clematis fawcettii

    National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

     
     

    Croton magneticus

    National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

     
     

    Cycas megacarpa

    National multi-species Recovery plan for the cycads, Cycas megacarpa, Cycas ophiolotica, Macrozamia cranei, Macrozamia lomandroides, Macrozamia pauliguilielmi, Macrozamia platyrhachis

     
     

    Denhamia parvifolia

    National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

     
     

    Eryngium fontanum

    National recovery plan for the community of native species dependent on natural discharge of groundwater from the Great Artesian Basin

     
     

    Fontainea fugax

    National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

     
     

    Macrozamia lomandroides

    National multi-species Recovery plan for the cycads, Cycas megacarpa, Cycas ophiolotica, Macrozamia cranei, Macrozamia lomandroides, Macrozamia pauliguilielmi, Macrozamia platyrhachis

     
     

    Macrozamia pauli-guilielmi

    National multi-species Recovery plan for the cycads, Cycas megacarpa, Cycas ophiolotica, Macrozamia cranei, Macrozamia lomandroides, Macrozamia pauliguilielmi, Macrozamia platyrhachis

     
     

    Macrozamia platyrhachis

    National multi-species Recovery plan for the cycads, Cycas megacarpa, Cycas ophiolotica, Macrozamia cranei, Macrozamia lomandroides, Macrozamia pauliguilielmi, Macrozamia platyrhachis

     
     

    Marsdenia straminea

    Recovery plan for mabi forest

     
     

    Murraya crenulata

    National Recovery Plan for the Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia Ecological Community

     
     

    Olearia orientalis

    National recovery plan for Oleria macdondonnellensis, Minuria tridens (minnie daisy) and Actinotus schwarzii (desert flannel-flower)

     
     

    Parsonsia sankowskyana

    National Recovery Plan for the Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia Ecological Community

     
     

    Phyllanthera grayi

    Recovery plan for mabi forest

     
     

    Pomaderris clivicola

    National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

     
     

    Rhaphidospora cavernarum

    National Recovery Plan for the Littoral Rainforest and Coastal Vine Thickets of Eastern Australia Ecological Community

     
     

    Sophora fraseri

    National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

     
     

    Zieria vagans

    National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

     
     

    Zieria verrucosa

    National recovery plan for the Semi-evergreen vine thickets of the Brigalow Belt (North and South) and Nandewar Bioregions ecological community

     

    Conservation plans

    Conservation plans are prepared under the Nature Conservation Act 1992 and are administered and approved by the State Minister. Conservation plans can allow for the ecologically sustainable taking and use of protected wildlife from the wild for commercial and non-commercial purposes.