Skip links and keyboard navigation

Extinct in the wild plants

The following plants are listed as extinct in the wild under the Nature Conservation Act 1992:

Scientific name

Common name

Amphibromus whitei

 

Antrophyum austroqueenslandicum

 

Calotis glabrescens

 

Corchorus thozetii

 

Didymoglossum exiguum

 

Embelia flueckigeri

 

Goodenia arenicola

 

Huperzia serrata

 

Hymenophyllum lobbii

 

Hymenophyllum whitei

 

Lemmaphyllum accedens

 

Lindsaea pulchella var. blanda

 

Lycopodium volubile

 

Marsdenia araujacea

 

Monogramma dareicarpa

grass fern

Musa fitzalanii

 

Oldenlandia tenelliflora var. papuana

 

Paspalum batianoffii

 

Persoonia prostrata

 

Ptilotus senarius 

 

Tmesipteris lanceolata

 

Wendlandia psychotrioides

 

Last updated
17 July 2017