Kangaroo damage mitigation permits

    Permits issued 2020 as at 01/07/2020

    Scientific name

    Common name

    Grand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    24,416

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    5,125

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    7,210

    DMP Quota 2020 (non-commercial take)

    Scientific name

    Common name

    Grand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    291,064

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    54,934

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    99,742

    Quota used

    Scientific name

    Common name

    Grand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    8%

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    9%

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    7%

    Permits issued 2019 as at 31/12/2019

    Scientific name

    Common name

    Grand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    179,849

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    21,473

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    48,142

    DMP Quota 2019 (non-commercial take)

    Scientific name

    Common name

    Grand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    249,573

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    66,036

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    105,829

    Quota used

    Scientific name

    Common name

    Grand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    72%

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    33%

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    46%

    Permits issued 2018 as at 31/12/2018

    Scientific name

    Common name

    Grand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    221,312

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    30,229

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    72,999

    DMP Quota 2018 (non-commercial take)

    Scientific name

    Common name

    Grand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    259,843

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    68,342

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    130,534

    Quota used

    Scientific name

    Common name

    Grand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    85%

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    44%

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    56%

    Permits issued 2017 as at 31/12/2017

    Scientific name

    Common name

    Grand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    170,358

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    28,478

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    65,127

    DMP Quota 2017 (non-commercial take)

    Scientific name

    Common name

    Grand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    279,859

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    56,103

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    115,373

    Quota used

    Scientific name

    Common name

    Grand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    61%

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    51%

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    56%

    Permits issued 2016 as at 31/12/2016

    Scientific name

    Common name

    Grand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    160,187

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    20,420

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    58,055

    DMP Quota 2016 (non-commercial take)

    Scientific name

    Common name

    Grand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    308,134

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    73,882

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    141,224

    Quota used

    Scientific name

    Common name

    Grand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    52%

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    28%

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    41%

    Permits issued 2015 as at 31/12/2015

    Scientific name

    Common name

    Grand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    248,719

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    67,246

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    103,393

    DMP Quota 2015 (non-commercial take)

    Scientific name

    Common name

    Grand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    308,545

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    91,695

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    142,957

    Quota used

    Scientific name

    Common name

    Grand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    81%

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    73%

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    72%

    Permits issued 2014 as at 31/12/2014

    Scientific nameCommon nameGrand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    169,631

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    51,112

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    46,492

    DMP Quota 2014 (non-commercial take)
    Scientific nameCommon nameGrand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    182,522

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    64,498

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    81,020

    Quota used
    Scientific nameCommon nameGrand total

    Macropus giganteus

    eastern grey kangaroo

    93%

    Macropus robustus

    common wallaroo

    79%

    Macropus rufus

    red kangaroo

    57%